St Paul Lutheran Church

Called to Renewal, Gathered to Nurture, Sent to Serve

Stickney, SD
605-732-4313

Worship Service at 9:00
Sunday School at 10:15
Communion Service on the first and third Sunday of each month
Watch Recorded Services

January 22, 2023

Sun., Jan. 22 – 9:00 a.m. Worship (Pastor Alan Blankenfeld) (acolyte – Bryce Wieczorek)
                         10:00 a.m. Fellowship and Sunday School

Wed., Jan. 25 – 3:30 p.m. Confirmation (gr. 7-8) in Corsica
                           7:00 p.m. Joint Congregational meeting in Stickney

Sun., Jan. 29 – 9:00 a.m. Worship (Pastor Renee) (acolyte – Tanner Bartelt)
                        10:00 a.m. WELCA meets, Fellowship and Sunday School

 

Birthdays this week – Tammy Hatle, Travis Clark, Adam Heidinger, Kynzie Mulder, Hayes Mulder

 

Greeters:
    Jan. 22 –
    Jan. 29 – Dave & Darcey Hargens

Readers: Jan. 22 – Pastor Alan; Jan. 29 – Joy Rabenberg

Fellowship Hosts:
    Jan. 22 – Sarah Hargens, Cindy Koster
    Jan. 29 – Merna Bye, Shirley Keizer

 

**We extend our sympathy to Deb Bormann and family following the death of Randy Bormann whose funeral was held this past week. Please keep the Bormann family in your prayers.

**Make plans to attend the joint congregational meeting in Stickney on Wed., Jan. 25 at 7:00 p.m. Pastor Renee Splichal Larson from the SD Synod office will be here to review our site study and talk about the call process and what that will involve. All are welcome to attend.

**Serving on the church council for 2023 are:
    LaRon Gerlach—president;
    Matt Mulder--vice-president
    Cindy Koster—secretary;
    Jess Wieczorek--benevolence & improvement treasurer
    Tom Guenthner, Joy Rabenberg, Chris Plamp, Tracy Van Gorp, Adam Bormann
    Mary Lee Podhradsky—general treasurer (not a council member)
    Parish Education – Joy Rabenburg and Cindy Koster
    Property and Management – Tracy Van Gorp, Matt Mulder, Chris Plamp
    Joint Council – LaRon Gerlach, Joy Rabenberg, Tracy Van Gorp

 

**Prayer List - the family of Randy Bormann, those under doctor’s care, those who are home bound and those who live alone

Long term care: Lynn Anderson (cousin of Peggy Hoffman and Gene Tastad), Jim Bolt, Carol Bolt, Lowell Bye, Tracy Hargens, Chad Wentland

In nursing homes and assisted living: Grace Guenthner, Millie Niewenhuis, Jim & Cecelia Oakland, George Safar, Margaret Schuldt, Edna Sprecher, Peggy Swent, Sally Titze, Barb Wieczorek, Bea Wulf

Office hours for Pastor: TBD