St Paul Lutheran Church

Called to Renewal, Gathered to Nurture, Sent to Serve

Stickney, SD
605-732-4313

Pastor: April Peterson
cell: 605-760-6199

Worship Service at 9:00
Sunday School at 10:15
Communion Service on the first and third Sunday of each month
Watch Recorded Services

May 15, 2022

Sun., May 15 – 9:00 a.m. Worship (acolyte – Brooklyn Bosma)
                          10:00 a.m. Fellowship
                          10:15 a.m. Sunday School

Wed., May 18 – 5:30 p.m. Confirmation (gr. 9) in Stickney
                           7:00 p.m. Bible Study in Corsica

Sun., May 22 – 9:00 a.m. Worship (acolyte – Cali Howard)
                          10:00 a.m. Fellowship

 

Birthdays and anniversaries this week – Eva Lou Plamp, Elizabeth Spaans, Tom and Marie Guenthner, Hillary Tastad

 

Greeters:
    May 15 – Joyce Kerr, Darrell Ketel
    May 22 – Paul & Connie Matzner

Readers:
    May 15 – Mitch Suehs;
    May 22 – Dwight DeBoer

Fellowship Hosts:
    May 15 – Merna Bye, Sheila Crater
    May 22 – Connie Matzner, Merna Bye

 

**Special offering during May – there will be a basket in the back of the church during the month of May for the Abbott House. The Abbott House has served countless youth in need since opening their doors in Mitchell, SD in 1939. In this time, their operations have grown immensely to keep up with the ever-growing need for quality support services for youth across the state of South Dakota. The Abbott House persists in efforts to continue to grow alongside the youth to ensure all children have a chance to succeed, thrive, and overcome the adversities they have faced.

 

**Prayer List – those graduating from high school and college this spring, those under doctor’s care, those who are home bound and those who live alone

Long term care: Lynn Anderson (cousin of Peggy Hoffman and Gene Tastad), Jim Bolt, Carol Bolt, Lowell Bye, Rich Crater, Bob Eggers, Jane Gerlach, Kim Hargens, Tracy Hargens, Eva Lou Plamp, Mark Severson (Velma Larson’s brother), Clarence Titze, Chad Wentland

In nursing homes and assisted living: Grace Guenthner, Jim & Cecelia Oakland, George Safar, Margaret Schuldt, Edna Sprecher, Peggy Swent, Barb Wieczorek, Bea Wulf

Office hours for Pastor April are:

Monday – her day off

Tuesday – 10:00-1:30 (Corsica)

Wednesday – 12-3 (Stickney)

Thursday – 12-3 (Corsica)

Friday – 10-1:30 (Stickney)